Detail | EQS Group

Change the language here →

Press Releases

31.05.2013

EquityStory AG enjoys successful start to 2013


EquityStory AG / Key word(s): Quarter Results

31.05.2013 / 08:31


EquityStory AG enjoys successful start to 2013
Investments in the set up of the Hong Kong base

Munich - 31.05.2013

EquityStory AG (ISIN: DE0005494165) saw a successful start into the new fiscal year. The group revenue was EUR 3.276 million representing a 5 per cent increase to the first quarter of the previous year. The EBIT, according to IFRS, was down by 23 per cent to EUR .428 million. According to DVFA / SG, the group's net profit was EUR .291 million, equaling EUR 0.24 earnings per share.

The decrease in EBIT and net income can largely be traced back to the expenditure for the set up of EQS Asia Limited based in Hong Kong. Furthermore, the Regulatory Information & News segment recorded a decrease in the reporting volume. However, due to the successful takeover of the customer base of German issuers belonging to our previous competitor euro adhoc, the reporting volume will increase significantly in the second quarter and throughout the remainder of the year.

Achim Weick, EquityStory AG's CEO, stated: 'We began the new financial year well with a revenue plus of five per cent. The EBIT decrease is not sustainable and is characterised by start-up investments in our new location in Asia. Furthermore, since April about 200 new customers have been using our COCKPIT for news distribution. We are therefore very confident with the outlook as it stands at the start of the year.'

Unchanged Positive Outlook

For the fiscal year 2013 the management expects a revenue increase between 5 to 15 per cent from EUR 14.9 million to EUR 16.3 million, and an EBIT increase between 5 to 15 per cent from EUR 3.52 to EUR 3.85 million for the EquityStory group.

EquityStory's management will comment on the company results in today's conference call from 11.00 am (CET) to be transmitted live via internet at www.eqs.com.

 

Key figures (IFRS)Q1 2013Q1 2012+ / -
    
Revenue (EUR million)3.2763.122+5%
EBIT (EUR million).428.559-23%
Net profit * (EUR million).291.356-18%
Earnings per share * (EUR)0.240.30-18%
Cash flow * (EUR million).370.430-14%
Liquid assets (EUR million).3372.748-88%
Employees (period average)106103-3%
 

* DVFA/SG

Further Notifications

Q1 figures are unaudited.

The complete quarterly report can be found on www.eqs.com investor relations section, both as interactive and download version.

You can also instantly receive free company notifications of EquityStory AG on your mobile device. We will inform you via text messages and offer news downloads to your smart phone. Please register in the investor relations section at www.eqs.com.

About the EQS Group

Serving more than 7,000 customers the EQS Group is a leading provider in the German-language area for online corporate communication services.

Corporate customers from Europe and North America use our one-stop shop communication solutions in the areas of investor relations and corporate communications. Besides the services for the compliance with statutory requirements, the service range also comprises the dissemination of corporate news, the development of financial portals websites and apps, the execution of audio and video conferences as well as the creation of online financial reports.

Established in 1996, and market leader ever since, is the 100% affiliate Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ad-hoc-Publizität mbH (DGAP), the institution for the compliance of stock-listed companies with statutory requirements.

EQS Corporate Communications GmbH designs advanced multimedia and Internet projects paving the way for further growth in the business area of online corporate communications.

Moreover, the EQS Group actively serves the markets for B2C investor relations, financial data and online advertising for the financial sector by the fully-owned affiliate EQS Financial Markets & Media GmbH (100%) and the strategic holding ARIVA.DE AG (25.44%).

With offices in Munich, Kiel, Hamburg, Zurich, Moscow, Hong Kong and Budapest the EQS Group employs more than 160 employees.

Contact:

Robert Wirth
EquityStory AG
Seitzstraße 23
D-80538 München
Tel.: +49 89 21 02 98 - 34
Fax: +49 89 21 02 98 - 49
E-Mail: robert.wirth@eqs.com
www.eqs.com

 



End of Corporate News


31.05.2013 Dissemination of a Corporate News, transmitted by DGAP - a company of EquityStory AG.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

DGAP's Distribution Services include Regulatory Announcements, Financial/Corporate News and Press Releases.
Media archive at www.dgap-medientreff.de and www.dgap.de



213780  31.05.2013
Back to list
contact us
Thank your for your message!