Detail | EQS Group

Change the language here →

Press Releases

30.08.2013

EQS Group AG remaining on course achieving excellent Q2 result


EQS Group AG / Key word(s): Half Year Results/Forecast

30.08.2013 / 08:30


Corporate News

EQS Group AG remaining on course achieving excellent Q2 result
High sales growth of 19 percent

Munich - 30.08.2013

EQS Group AG (ISIN: DE0005494165) presents excellent figures for the second quarter. For the period April - June 2013, group revenue was EUR 4.360 million representing a 19 per cent increase to the second quarter of the previous year. The EBIT, according to IFRS, grew by 13 per cent to EUR .787 million. According to DVFA / SG, the group's net profit was EUR .499 million, equaling EUR 0.42 earnings per share.

The first half-year 2013 shows the following scenario: Revenues amount to
EUR 7.636 million, EBIT aggregates to EUR 1.215 and the group surplus is
EUR .790 million. The profit per share according to DVFA / SG is EUR .66.

The takeover of the customer base of German and Swiss issuers belonging to our previous competitor euro adhoc was very successful. Since then about 200 new clients are using our COCKPIT and have already made a proportional contribution to our sales growth. The effects on earnings incurred by the acquisition will continue to unfold in the second half of the year.

We continue to systematically implement the strategy to position the group more independently from the capital market in our home country. The rebranding which began last year was finished with the completed change of the company's name to EQS Group AG. This highlights the development from a pioneer for online investor relations in Germany to an internationally active one-stop shop for online corporate communications with a strong focus on online investor relations.

Our activities abroad in Switzerland and Russia have also developed positively in the first half of the year 2013. The Russian affiliate EquityStory RS, LLC in particular has once again achieved a high growth rate this year. Our start-up EQS Asia Ltd. based in Hong Kong has started as expected.

Achim Weick, EQS Group AG's CEO, stated: 'We are delighted about the successful first half of the year 2013. Our company continues to grow profitably and is also making great progress abroad. We are very confident of easily achieving the forecast made at the beginning of the year.'

Unchanged Positive Outlook

For the fiscal year 2013 the management expects a revenue increase between 5 to 15 per cent from EUR 14.9 million to EUR 16.3 million, and an EBIT increase between 5 to 15 per cent from EUR 3.52 to EUR 3.85 million for the EQS Group.

EQS Group's management will comment on the company results in today's conference call from 11.00 am (CET) to be transmitted live via internet at www.eqs.com.

 

Key figures (IFRS)HY1 2013HY1 2012+ / -
    
Revenue (EUR million)7.6366.781+13%
EBIT (EUR million)1.2151.255-3%
Net profit (EUR million).790.861-8%
Earnings per share* (EUR)0.660.72-8%
Cash flow* (EUR million).987.996-1%
Liquid assets (EUR million)2.8161.879+50%
Employees (period average)106107-1%
 

* DVFA/SG

Further Notifications

HY figures are unaudited.

The complete half-year report can be found on www.eqs.com investor relations section, both as interactive and download version.

You can also instantly receive free company notifications of EQS Group AG on your mobile device. We will inform you via text messages and offer news downloads to your smart phone. Please register in the investor relations section at www.eqs.com.

About the EQS Group

With over 7000 customers, the EQS Group is a leading provider for online corporate communication in German-speaking countries.

In the fields of Investor Relations and Corporate Communications, companies from Europe, Asia and North America use our communication solutions, all from a single source. Alongside the services for meeting statutory obligations, the EQS Group distributes company disclosures that are not subject to publication obligations and develops finance portals, websites and apps. Furthermore, we conduct audio and video broadcasts and create online financial and sustainability reports.

The completely owned subsidiary Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ad-hoc-Publizität mbH (DGAP) is the institution responsible for meeting the required submission and publication obligations and has been the market leader since its foundation in 1996.

Furthermore, the EQS Group is active in the fields of B2C Investor Relations, Financial Data Provision and Online Advertising in the Financial Sector by means of its subsidiary Financial Markets & Media GmbH (100%) and its strategic shareholding in ARIVA.DE AG (25.44%).

The EQS Group employs 170 employees at its offices in Munich, Kiel, Hamburg, Zurich, and Moscow.

Contact:

Robert Wirth
EQS Group AG
Seitzstraße 23
D-80538 München
Tel.: +49 89 21 02 98 - 34
Fax: +49 89 21 02 98 - 49
E-Mail: robert.wirth@eqs.com
www.eqs.com

 



End of Corporate News


30.08.2013 Dissemination of a Corporate News, transmitted by DGAP - a company of EQS Group AG.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

DGAP's Distribution Services include Regulatory Announcements, Financial/Corporate News and Press Releases.
Media archive at www.dgap-medientreff.de and www.dgap.de



228169  30.08.2013
Back to list
contact us
Thank your for your message!