Detail | EQS Group

Change the language here →

Press Releases

29.11.2013

EQS Group AG Achieves Strong Third Quarter Results


EQS Group AG / Key word(s): Quarter Results/Forecast

29.11.2013 / 08:30


Corporate News

EQS Group AG Achieves Strong Third Quarter Results
Revenue increases by 22%

Munich - November 29, 2013

EQS Group AG (ISIN: DE0005494165) remained on its growth course in Q3 of 2013. For the period July - September 2013, Group revenue was EUR 3.853 million, representing a 22% increase to the third quarter of the previous year. EBIT, according to IFRS, grew by 25% to EUR .732 million. EQS Group's net profit was EUR .432 million, equaling EUR .36 earnings per share.

The first nine months of 2013 resulted in revenues of EUR 11.489 million, EBIT aggregates amounting to EUR 1.947 million and a Group surplus of EUR 1.222 million. Earnings per share, according to DVFA / SG, are EUR 1.03.

'We're very pleased with the course of business in the first nine months. The Group's results are all the more impressive, considering the ongoing slump in Germany's IPO market as well our investment in the growth market of Asia,' said Achim Weick, CEO of EQS Group AG.

EQS Group's activities in Switzerland and Russia have also developed positively in Q3 of 2013. The build up of the Hong Kong-based EQS Asia Ltd. continues according to plan. The liquidation of the Hungarian affiliate DGAP-Geoinfo Zrt. has been completed.

Continued Positive Outlook

For the 2013 fiscal year, management expects revenue increases of between 5-15%, from EUR 14.9 million to EUR 16.3 million, and an EBIT increase of between 5-15%, from EUR 3.52 to EUR 3.85 million for the EQS Group.

EQS Group's management will comment on the company results in today's conference call at 11:00 a.m. (CET) which will be transmitted live at www.eqs.com.

 

Key figures (IFRS)9M 20139M 2012+ / -
    
Revenue (EUR million)11.4899.938+16%
EBIT (EUR million)1.9471.839+6%
Net profit (EUR million)1.2221.258-3%
Earnings per share* (EUR)1.031.06-3%
Cash flow* (EUR million)1.5371.475-3%
Liquid assets (EUR million)3.1232.673+17%
Employees (period average)106107-1%
 

* DVFA / SG

Further Notifications

Nine-month figures are unaudited.

The complete nine month report can be found on www.eqs.com (investor relations section), both as interactive and download version.

You can also instantly receive free company notifications of EQS Group AG on your mobile device. We will inform you via text messages and offer news downloads to your smart phone. Please register under the investor relations section at www.eqs.com.

About EQS Group

Serving more than 7,000 international customers, EQS Group is the leading provider of online corporate communication services.

For Investor Relations and Corporate Communications services, leading companies from Europe, Asia and North America use our web solutions, all from a single source. In addition to services aimed at ensuring companies comply with statutory requirements, the EQS service range includes dissemination of corporate news and press releases, development of financial portals, websites and apps, streaming of audio and video webcasts, and the creation of online financial reports.

The market leader since its establishment in 1996, the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ad-hoc-Publizität mbH or DGAP (a 100% EQS subsidiary) is a vital institution for publicly-listed companies' compliance with statutory requirements.

Through its subsidiary Financial Markets & Media GmbH (100%) and a strategic holding in ARIVA.DE AG (25.44%), the EQS Group offers services for B2C investor relations, financial data and online advertising in the financial sector.

The EQS Group employs 170 employees at its offices in Munich, Kiel, Hamburg, Zurich, Moscow, and Hong Kong.

Contact:

Robert Wirth
EQS Group AG
Seitzstraße 23
D-80538 München
Tel.: +49 89 21 02 98 - 34
Fax: +49 89 21 02 98 - 49
E-Mail: robert.wirth@eqs.com
www.eqs.com

 



End of Corporate News


29.11.2013 Dissemination of a Corporate News, transmitted by DGAP - a company of EQS Group AG.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

DGAP's Distribution Services include Regulatory Announcements, Financial/Corporate News and Press Releases.
Media archive at www.dgap-medientreff.de and www.dgap.de



242183  29.11.2013
Back to list
contact us
Thank your for your message!