Detail | EQS Group

Change the language here →

Press Releases

28.11.2014

EQS Group AG presents excellent figures for Q3 2014 - Christian Pfleger appointed to the board from 01.01.2015


Corporate News: EQS Group AG / Key word(s): 9-month figures/Change of Personnel

28.11.2014 / 08:30
Dissemination of a Adhoc-announcement.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.


EQS Group AG presents excellent figures for Q3 2014 Christian Pfleger appointed to the board from 01.01.2015

Munich - 28.11.2014

EQS Group AG (ISIN: DE0005494165) achieved a favorable result for the 3rd quarter of 2014, continuing a strong trend from the same period last year. For the period July - September 2014, group revenue was EUR 4.151 million, representing a 8 percent increase to the third quarter of the previous year. EBIT, according to IFRS remained almost steady at EUR .731 million. EQS' Group's net profit was EUR .503 million, equaling EUR 0.43 earnings per share.

The first nine month of 2014 resulted in revenues of EUR 11.459 million. EBIT amounted to EUR 1.571 million and the group surplus was EUR .887 million. The profit per share was EUR 0.75.

Particulary worthy of mention is the 8 percent EBITA increase to EUR .864 million in the third quarter, although the cost of establishing EQS Asia with headquarters in Hong Kong and the technology centre in India, as well as legal, consultancy and integration costs associated with the acquisition of TodayIR, resulted in expenditure totaling more than EUR .100 million in Q3.

The integration of TodayIR is proceeding on schedule. The creation of sales and marketing materials with the new 'EQS TodayIR' branding has been completed, as has the transition to IFRS financial reporting. Work on the IT infrastructure is expected to be completed in the fourth quarter. The launch of the IR.COCKPIT for Asia is planned for the year 2015.

The media business involving issuers of SME bonds (Mittelstandsanleihen) showed slight signs of recovery in the third quarter, although still remaining far below the previous year. The IPO market in Germany, which is comparatively weak from an international viewpoint, provided no support either. The number of de-listings and down-listings once again surpassed the number of new issuers, while the crisis in the Ukraine led to lower growth rates for our subsidiary in Russia.

Achim Weick, EQS's Group AG's CEO stated: "We are very pleased with our performance in the third quarter. The Group's result are all the more impressive, considering the difficult capital market environment in germany, the deteriorated business climate in Russia and the expenses incurred in relation to our expansion into the Asian growth market."

Changes to the Board of Management

In a meeting held yesterday, the supervisory board appointed business graduate Christian Pfleger in to the Board of Management from 01.01.2015. Over the last 13 years, Mr Pfleger has been heavily involved in the development of the EQS Group AG and was granted authorised signatory status in 2007. As COO, the 44-year old will lead the company together with the CEO, Achim Weick. He is joining the Board in place of Robert Wirth, who is retiring of his volition and on the best of terms at the end of the year.

Adjusted outlook confirmed

Management expects revenues from EUR 15 - 16 million and an EBIT from EUR 2.0 - 2.3 million for the 2014 fiscal year.

EQS Group's management will comment on the company results in today's conference call beginning at 11:00 a.m. (CET) to be transmitted live via internet at www.eqs.com.

Key figures (IFRS)Q3 2014Q3 2013+ / -
Revenue (EUR million)4.1513.853+8%
EBITA (EUR million).864.800+8%
EBIT (EUR million).731.732+0%
Net profit (EUR million).503.432+16%
Earnings per share (EUR)0.430.36+16%

Key figures (IFRS)9M 20149M 2013+ / -
Revenue (EUR million)11.45911.489+0%
EBITA (EUR million)1.8482.109-12%
EBIT (EUR million)1.5711.947-19%
Net profit (EUR million).8871.222-27%
Earnings per share (EUR)0.751.03-27%
Operating Cash flow (EUR million)2.3412.031+15%
Liquid assets (EUR million)1.2043.123-61%
Employees (period average)143106+35%

Further Notifications

Nine month figures are unaudited.

The complete 9-month report can be found on www.eqs.com investor relations section, both as interactive and download version.

You can also instantly receive free company notifications of EQS Group AG on your mobile device. We will inform you via text messages and offer news downloads to your smart phone. Please register in the investor relations section at www.eqs.com.

About EQS Group

The EQS Group is a Munich-headquartered leading international provider of online corporate communications.

Since its founding in 2000, the EQS Group has grown to be a leading global provider of digital solutions for investor relations and corporate communications. Its solutions and services enable over 7,000 companies worldwide to fulfill complex domestic and international corporate information requirements securely, timely and efficiently.

EQS Investor Relations and EQS Corporate Communications disseminate financial and corporate news, develop corporate websites and apps, produce online financial as well as sustainability reports, and execute audio and video broadcasts. EQS Financial Markets & Media and ARIVA.DE (25.44%) are active in financial marketing, data and content delivery as well as the development of financial portals. Through its DGAP service, the EQS Group is the institution by which companies fulfill mandatory regulatory news dissemination requirements.

Die EQS Group is headquartered in Munich, with a further domestic office in Hamburg. The international growth strategy has led to subsidiaries in Zurich, Moscow, Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore, Taipei and Kochi. EQS Group currently has about 170 employees.

Contact:

Robert Wirth
EQS Group AG
Seitzstraße 23
D-80538 München
Tel.: +49 89 21 02 98 - 34
Fax: +49 89 21 02 98 - 49
E-Mail: robert.wirth@eqs.com
www.eqs.com





28.11.2014 The DGAP Distribution Services include Regulatory Announcements, Financial/Corporate News and Press Releases.
Media archive at www.dgap-medientreff.de and www.dgap.de



300371  28.11.2014
Back to list
contact us
Thank your for your message!